Home » News » Chicken Pox Vaccine: Mandatory Vaccination
[…] My fears are not without basis. Just last month at the National Vaccine Advisory Committee meeting, which I attended on September 16th while Hurricane Floyd passed over Washington, D.C., Dr. Hinman and HHS attorney David Benor told committee members how they could get around the Federal Advisory Committee Act and not be bothered with public meetings to enact public policy (25).

ACIP conflict of interest

Conflict of interest among ACIP members and vaccine manufacturers is quite common. While federal law (18 U.S.C. section 208) prohibits members of federal advisory committees from participating in matters in which he/she, wife, or child, or organization has a financial interest, the conflict of interest can be waived if “the need for the individual’s services outweighs the potential for a conflict of interest created by the financial interest involved” (26).

I was told last week by a CDC official who helps manage the conflict of interest waivers for ACIP members that all ACIP members serve under waivers (27).

Indeed, past Assistant Secretary for Health, Dr.